DataTable

The DataTable widget uses the JS-Library DataTables which provides a very powerful and comprehensive rendering tool for tabular data.

  • this example uses the “yadcf”-Plugin for filtering of data
  • numeric colums right-aligned by assigning specific CSS-Class

Health Care Spending by Country

Data on this page was taken from the CIA World Factbook.

Country% GDPPopulation (thousands)GDP ($Millions)$/Capita
United States17.9318892.1167200009385.24
Monaco4.330.5162138757.01
Luxembourg7.7520.67426706310.29
Switzerland10.98061.523712005019.01
Norway9.15147.792822004988.59
Netherlands1216877.356997004974.95
Canada11.234834.8415180004880.63
Austria10.68223.063610004653.5
Germany11.180996.6932270004422.37
Belgium10.610449.364217004277.79
Denmark11.25569.082113004249.47
Australia922507.629983003991.85
France11.666259.0122760003984.61
Sweden9.49723.813938003806.86
Iceland9.1317.35131103759.28
Ireland9.44832.771904003703.39
United Kingdom9.363742.9823870003482.6
Japan9.3127103.3947290003460.15
Finland8.95268.81955003302.37
New Zealand10.14401.921360003120.46
San Marino7.232.7413062871.91
Singapore4.65567.33390002801
Spain9.647737.9413890002793.25
Italy9.561680.1218050002780.07
Bahamas, The7.7321.83114002727.49
Israel7.77821.852732002689.44
Andorra7.285.4631632664.89
Slovenia91988.29573602596.4
Korea, South7.249039.9916660002446
Portugal10.410813.832433002339.89
Malta8.5412.66112202311.13
Greece910775.562671002230.88
Slovakia95443.581334002205.53
Czech Republic7.410627.452856001988.66
Barbados7.7289.6870041861.74
Qatar1.92123.161987001778.15
Kuwait2.72742.711658001632.18
United Arab Emirates3.35628.812698001581.76
Hungary7.79919.131966001526.16
Argentina8.143024.377710001451.53
Chile7.517363.893354001448.7
Estonia61257.92299401428.07
Poland6.738346.288140001422.25
Costa Rica10.94755.23614301408.11
Panama8.23608.43615401398.47
Croatia7.84470.53789001376.61
Cyprus7.41172.46216201364.55
Uruguay83332.97562701350.63
Lithuania73505.74674301346.39
Brunei2.5422.68222501316.02
Trinidad and Tobago5.71223.92271401263.96
Saudi Arabia3.727345.999278001255.34
Palau10.621.19245.51228.31
Niue14.61.1910.011228.12
Latvia6.72165.17388701202.81
Serbia10.47209.76804701160.77
Bulgaria7.66924.721046001148
Marshall Islands16.570.984861129.71
Russia6.2142470.2725530001111.01
Cuba1011047.251210001095.3
Equatorial Guinea4722.25196801089.92
Timor-Leste5.11201.54254101078.54
Montenegro9.3650.0474291062.86
Brazil8.9202656.7924160001061.03
South Africa8.548375.655957001046.69
Antigua and Barbuda5.991.316101040.47
Bahrain3.81314.09349601010.95
Seychelles3.891.652404996.75
Cook Islands5.510.13183.2994.28
Mexico6.4120286.661845000981.66
Saint Lucia7.2163.362216976.68
Turkey6.781619.391167000957.97
Micronesia, Federated States of13.4105.68754956.05
Mauritius5.91331.1620950928.55
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.23871.6432160847.27
Belarus5.39608.06150400829.64
Grenada6.2110.151458820.65
Dominica5.973.451015815.33
Saint Kitts and Nevis4.451.54952812.76
Botswana5.12155.7834000804.35
Romania5.921729.87288500783.32
Ecuador7.315654.41157600734.92
Venezuela5.228868.49407400733.84
Iran680840.71987100732.63
Macedonia6.62091.7222570712.15
Colombia6.146245.3526500694.48
Lebanon6.35882.5664310688.74
Oman2.33219.7894860677.62
Kiribati10.1104.49698674.7
Paraguay9.76703.8645900664.14
Maldives8.5393.63073663.64
Suriname5.3573.317120658.21
Tuvalu17.310.7840641.81
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4.9102.921335635.6
Iraq8.332585.69249400635.25
Malaysia3.630073.35525000628.46
Nauru9.89.4960619.73
Tunisia6.210937.52108400614.47
Albania6.33020.2128340591.16
Gabon3.21672.630060575.11
Ukraine7.344291.41337400556.09
Azerbaijan5.29686.21102700551.34
Peru4.830147.94344000547.7
Kazakhstan3.917948.82243600529.31
Guyana5.9735.556593528.84
El Salvador6.86125.5147470526.97
Dominican Republic5.410349.74101000526.97
Georgia9.44935.8827300519.91
Libya4.46244.1773600518.63
Belize5.7340.843083515.58
China5.21355692.5813390000513.6
Nicaragua10.15848.6427970483.01
Jamaica5.22930.0525130445.99
Namibia5.32198.4117790428.89
Jordan8.47930.4940020423.89
Moldova11.43583.2913250421.54
Tonga5.3106.44846421.25
Honduras9.18598.5639230415.18
Samoa7196.631145407.62
Thailand4.167741.4673000407.33
Guatemala6.714647.0881510372.85
Swaziland81419.626259352.71
Morocco632987.21180000327.4
Egypt4.986895.1551400310.93
Mongolia5.32953.1917030305.63
Sierra Leone18.85743.739156299.69
Bhutan4.1733.645235292.56
Armenia4.33060.6320610289.56
Turkmenistan2.75171.9455160287.96
Algeria3.938813.72284700286.07
Solomon Islands8.8609.881958282.52
Lesotho12.81942.014265281.11
Bolivia4.910631.4959110272.44
Vietnam6.893421.84358900261.24
Djibouti7.9810.182505244.26
Angola3.519088.11131800241.67
Syria3.717951.64107600221.77
Sudan8.435482.2389970212.99
Uzbekistan5.428929.72112600210.18
Sri Lanka3.421866.45134500209.13
Cabo Verde4.8538.542222198.05
Vanuatu4.1266.941270195.06
Fiji3.8903.214450187.22
Philippines4.1107668.23454300173
Sao Tome and Principe7.7190.43421170.23
Ghana4.825758.1190410168.48
Kyrgyzstan6.25604.2114300158.2
India3.91236344.634990000157.41
Cambodia5.715458.3339640146.17
Uganda9.535918.9254370143.8
Rwanda10.812337.1416370143.3
Nigeria5.3177155.75478500143.15
Tajikistan5.88051.5119200138.31
Liberia19.54092.312898138.09
Indonesia2.7253609.641285000136.8
Afghanistan9.631822.8545300136.66
Papua New Guinea4.36552.7319960130.98
Yemen5.526052.9761630130.11
Cote d'Ivoire6.822848.9543670129.96
Mauritania5.43516.818204125.97
Senegal613635.9327720121.97
Cameroon5.223130.7153160119.51
Tanzania7.349639.1479290116.6
Congo, Republic of the2.54662.4520260108.63
Zambia6.114638.5125470106.14
Haiti7.99996.7313420106.05
Chad4.311412.1128000105.5
Burkina Faso6.518365.122651093.83
Laos2.86803.72078085.52
Gambia, The4.41925.53367884.05
Togo87351.37734879.96
Kenya4.545010.067990079.88
Mali6.816455.91890078.1
Benin4.610160.561665075.38
Mozambique6.624692.142815075.24
Guinea-Bissau6.31693.4200574.59
Nepal5.430986.984206073.3
Pakistan2.5196174.3857410073.16
Malawi8.417377.471502072.6
Bangladesh3.7166280.7132460072.23
Guinea611474.381256065.68
Comoros5.3766.8791162.96
Ethiopia4.796633.4611820057.49
Burundi8.710395.93575048.12
Niger5.317466.171398042.42
Burma255746.2511110039.86
Madagascar4.123201.932203038.93
Congo, Democratic Republic of the8.577433.742939032.26
Central African Republic3.85277.96333624.02
Eritrea2.66380.8471719.22
Controls used on this page: JavaScript: DataTable Base HTML: p